Public Health Champions Training 2022/23
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Health Talks Ltd
- Value
- GBP 24,164
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Training services
- Published
- 21 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Kent County Council (KCC) is looking for an organisation to deliver a Public Health Champions training programme to a minimum of 30 participants across Kent. KCC will be responsible for recruiting and shortlisting participants for the programme. The overall aim of the programme will be to equip participants with an understanding of the principles of promoting health and wellbeing and enable them to direct individuals in their communities towards further practical support to adopt healthier lifestyles. The provider will support participants to learn how effective communication can support health messages, how to promote improvements in the health and wellbeing of others and how to understand the impact of behaviour change on improving an individual's health and wellbeing. The requirement will include: 1. Training and supporting participants to achieve the following two Level 2 qualifications accredited by the Royal Society of Public Health: o RSPH | RSPH Level 2 Award in Understanding Health Improvement o RSPH | RSPH Level 2 Award In Understanding Mental Wellbeing 2. Delivering additional specified core content including two additional Public Health topics, to be selected by the cohort. 3. Managing the exam enrolment processes for the above qualifications on behalf of the course participants (including all enrolment fees and provision for one free re-sit) and delivering a half-day Celebration Event at which participants will receive their certificates. 4. Delivering an evaluation report at the end of the programme to analyse session feedback obtained by the Provider in order to assess the impact the training has had on participants. The programme will consist of one cohort of Champions, to include a minimum of 30 participants, who will be recruited and shortlisted by KCC. The training days are not expected to exceed four full days (or equivalent), with expectation that at least 75% of delivery is conducted in-person (Covid guidelines permitting). The provider must be able to evidence that they are accredited to deliver and certify qualifications via successful completion of Royal Society for Public Health (RSPH) examinations (or be able to evidence how they will gain accreditation within the required timeframe). It is KCC's intention to award the contract for a period of 6 months, to begin in early January 2023. The majority of delivery (including all training days) will be expected to be complete by 31/03/23. The procurement process is being run as a Request for Quotation process and full details are set out in the Request for Quotation document available on the Kent Business Portal, www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk. Tenderers are asked to return their responses as detailed in this document by 12.00 (midday) on Wednesday 23rd November 2022. All clarification questions must be submitted by 12.00 midday on Wednesday 16th November 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 January 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2023
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
76 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Public Health Champions Training 2022/23.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
