Main Contractor for Thanet District Council’s Affordable Homes Programme Phase 4
Details
- Published
- 22 December 2022
- Submission
- 1 March 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Contract – the design and construction of 49 new affordable dwellings with a combination of houses and flats with associated site works across four locations in Ramsgate and Margate, will be delivered under this JCT Design and Build 2016 (with contract amendments) Contract. These dwellings will be retained by the Employer and let out to households from Thanet Councils Housing Register at an affordable rent. The units delivered will help to meet the acute need for affordable housing across the District. It is anticipated that the parties will enter into and execute the Contract by April 2024, with a later start date for the works to be agreed between the parties. The length of the programme will be no longer than 78 weeks (plus a 52 week Defects Rectification Period) running from the start date (with any agreed extension/s) unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 13 February 2024. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 1 March 2024. Please note, the Christmas period has been taken into consideration within the ITT timetable and additional time has been included. Keywords: Dwellings, Flats , Construction, Houses, New Build , Design
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 March 2024
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Main Contractor for Thanet District Council’s Affordable Homes Programme Phase 4, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
