Awarded contract

Help to Live at Home Services Zones 1 and 2

Details

Value
GBP 75,202,895
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
23 December 2022

Tender description

The Contract is for the provision of a Help to Live at Home Service. The Contract is divided into 2 Lots each pertaining to a specific Geographical zone within the Borough of South Tyneside. The service will enable and support people to live as independently as possible in their own homes. The care and support will have a person-centred approach that enables individuals to 'live a good life' by using assistive technology wherever possible to promote independence. Help to Live at Home Service consists of 3 service elements: 1. Home Independence and Crisis Support, which includes hospital to home, intermediate care, restorative support, hospital prevention, emergency response 24/7 and crisis support. 2.Home Independence Service, which includes long term support, palliative/end of life support and night support. 3. Extra Care independence and wellbeing support Lot 1: Help to Live at Home Zone 1 Home Independence Service typical weekly hours 2846, Home Independence and Crisis Response Service 458.5 weekly hours , Extra Care - Independence and Wellbeing Support Service within Campbell Court which includes 462 individual 1-2-1 hours + 168 core hours. During the term of this Contract there are plans in place to build an Extra Care facility within this Zone, the facility could include up to 95 Apartments. The successful Provider will be expected to provide the care and support services within this facility. The anticipated cost of this additional care and support is estimated to be in the region of £1,083,394 per annum based on 1300 hours at 22/23 hourly rate of £15.99. This build programme is anticipated to commence 2023 with anticipated opening in late 2024. Lot 1- the anticipated annual value range £3,637,481 - £5,630,745 (including the future planned extra care scheme) Additional information: Initial contract term is 49 months commencing mid-March 2023, or as soon as possible following contract award, to 5 April 2027 with the option to extend by up to 36 months (1 x 2 years plus 1 x 1 year) Lot 2: Help to Live at Home Zone 2 Home Independence Service typical weekly hours 2,884, Home Independence and Crisis Response Service 458.5 weekly hours and Extra Care - Independence and wellbeing Support Service within Blenkinsopp Court 462 individual 1-2-1 hours per week and 168 core hours per week. During the term of this Contract there are plans in place to build an Extra Care facility within this Zone, the facility could include up to 120 Apartments. The successful Provider will be expected to provide the care and support services within this facility. The anticipated cost of this additional care and support is estimated to be in the region of £1,667,529 per annum based on 2000 hours at 22/23 hourly rate of £15.99. This may be ready in 2025. Lot 2- the anticipated annual value range £3,672,133 - £6,257,695 (including the future planned extra care scheme) Additional information: The initial term is 43 months commencing 13 September 2023 to 5 April 2027 with the option to extend by up to 36 months (1 x 2 years, plus 1 x 1 year).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 December 2022

About the buyer

South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Help to Live at Home Services Zones 1 and 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Help to Live at Home Services Zones 1 and 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.