Awarded contract

G-Cloud 13 Lot 4

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
23 December 2022

Tender description

Lot 4 is designed for customers to further compete their requirements for Cloud Support Services to help them transition to cloud software or hosting services, as per the following categories: Suppliers have capability to provide services in all of the following capabilities; Planning - the provision of planning services to enable customers to move to cloud software and/or hosting services. Setup and Migration- the provision of setup and migration services which involves the process of consolidating and transferring a collection of workloads. Workloads can include emails, files, calendars, document types, related metadata, instant messages, applications, user permissions, compound structure and linked components. Security services - Maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of services and information, and protect services against threats. Quality assurance and performance testing - Continuously ensure that a service does what it’s supposed to do to meet user needs efficiently and reliably. Training Ongoing support - Support user needs by providing help before, during and after service delivery. Lot 1: Suppliers have capability to provide services in all of the following capabilities; Planning - the provision of planning services to enable customers to move to cloud software and/or hosting services; Setup and Migration- the provision of setup and migration services which involves the process of consolidating and transferring a collection of workloads. Workloads can include emails, files, calendars, document types, related metadata, instant messages, applications, user permissions, compound structure and linked components. Security services - Maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of services and information, and protect services against threats. Quality assurance and performance testing - Continuously ensure that a service does what it’s supposed to do to meet user needs efficiently and reliably. Training Ongoing support - Support user needs by providing help before, during and after service delivery. Additional information: The professionals used in the delivery of these services must align with the SFIA role profiles. This lot is for further competition only and no Direct Award is permissible.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72300000 · Data services
  • 72400000 · Internet services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to G-Cloud 13 Lot 4.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to G-Cloud 13 Lot 4, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,469
    £997.7bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.