Awarded contract

Framework for the Provision of Manned Security Guard Services in Durham County Council owned Bus Stations

Details

Value
GBP 1,062,000
Topic
Public security services
Published
23 December 2022

Tender description

The Council's requirements have been split into the following Lot(s): • Lot 1 - Consett Bus Station • Lot 2 - Peterlee Bus Station • Lot 3 - Stanley Bus Station • Lot 4 - Durham Bus Station • Lot 5 - Additional Future Sites Lot 5 - Additional Future Sites ("Sites") accommodates any requirements that arises for Manned Security Guard Provision in Bus Stations or Durham County Council buildings/establishments. Lot 1: Consett Bus Station The Council requires a Security Provider to provide security services and customer liaison within Consett Bus Station. The Provider's staff will be required to provide a visual presence on the passenger concourse during core operational hours, taking reasonable steps to actively discourage any form of antisocial behaviour within the confines of Consett Bus Station's perimeter. Lot 2: Peterlee Bus Station The Council requires a Security Provider to provide security services and customer liaison within Peterlee Bus Station. The Provider's staff will be required to provide a visual presence on the passenger concourse during core operational hours, taking reasonable steps to actively discourage any form of antisocial behaviour within the confines of Peterlee Bus Station's perimeter. Lot 3: Stanley Bus Station The Council requires a Security Provider to provide a locking up service at Stanley Bus Station on a weekly basis. Lot 4: Durham Bus Station The new Durham Bus Station site is due to reopen Spring 2023 therefore the Council will require a contract in place with a Security Provider prior to the opening. Durham Bus Station is the largest of the sites and requires the Security Provider to provide Security Services, monitoring of Public Space CCTV System of the Councils Bus Stations and customer liaison within Durham Bus Station, as well as some cleaning and janitorial services where necessary. The Provider's staff will be required to provide a visual presence on the passenger concourse during core operational hours, taking reasonable steps to actively discourage any form of antisocial behaviour within the confines of Durham Bus Station's perimeter. Lot 5: Additional Future Sites Please note that Lot 5 will be made available to Council partners and other Contracting Authorities that have entered into the Council's Procurement SLAs as listed above. Due to the requirement for any additional future Sites being unknown at the time of this procurement exercise, the Council will create a pool of Framework suppliers that will be invited to participate in a Further Competition exercise based on the Technical Specification and requirements for the new site as a new requirement arises.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75241000 · Public security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework for the Provision of Manned Security Guard Services in Durham County Council owned Bus Stations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework for the Provision of Manned Security Guard Services in Durham County Council owned Bus Stations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.