Stale Pre-tender

Clinical Managed Services including Managed Maintenance Services and Consultancy Services to support the Managed Service Provision

Details

Value
GBP 750,000,000
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
19 December 2022

Tender description

NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework. NHS SBS intends to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of Clinical Managed Services and related Goods and Services for Healthcare to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations. Our Approved Organisation list can be found on: https://sbs.nhs.uk/proc-framework-agreements-support We are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be a significant weighting on these elements in the tender. The new Framework, subject to review and change, is expected to go live shortly after the expiry of the existing Framework Agreement SBS/18/OA/FBY/9308 on 31/12/2023 Lot 1: Clinical Managed Services It is anticipated that the Clinical Managed Services required will cover multiple types of Healthcare settings, specialties and areas of expertise. Within the tender documentation a full list of areas to be covered in the lot is included. Details will be included in the procurement documentation. Lot 2: Managed Maintenance Services MMS It is anticipated that the Managed Maintenance Service required will cover multiple types of Healthcare settings, specialties and areas of expertise. Within the tender documentation a full list of areas to be covered in the lot is included. Details will be included in the procurement documentation. Lot 3: Equipment Asset Management and Advisory Services It is anticipated that the Equipment Asset Management and Advisory Services required will cover multiple types of Healthcare settings, specialties and areas of expertise. Within the tender documentation a full list of areas to be covered in the lot is included. Details will be included in the procurement documentation

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published19 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
  • 66114000 · Financial leasing services
  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
  • 85110000 · Hospital and related services
  • 85111800 · Pathology services
  • 85121231 · Cardiology services
  • 85145000 · Services provided by medical laboratories
  • 85148000 · Medical analysis services
  • 85150000 · Medical imaging services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

79 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Clinical Managed Services including Managed Maintenance Services and Consultancy Services to support the Managed Service Provision.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.