Awarded contract

UKRI-2722 Quantum Learning Machine

Details

Value
GBP 385,230
Topic
Data-processing machines (hardware)
Published
16 December 2022

Tender description

The Quantum Learning Machine is a quantum simulator – a computer system for simulating the behaviour of quantum computers. The system being procured allows simulation of quantum computers up to 38 qubits, and comes with 3 year support and maintenance. The Hartree centre currently has one unit, and is purchasing a second to add to the address resourcing issues with large quantities of users wanting access. Lot 1: The Quantum Learning Machine is a quantum simulator – a computer system for simulating the behaviour of quantum computers. The system being procured allows simulation of quantum computers up to 38 qubits, and comes with 3 year support and maintenance. The Hartree centre currently has one unit, and is purchasing a second to add to the address resourcing issues with large quantities of users wanting access.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published16 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30210000 · Data-processing machines (hardware)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.