Awarded contract

SS13 42 - Kent County Council Integrated Community Equipment Services (ICES) Lot 1

Details

Supplier(s)
NRS Healthcare
Value
GBP 21,520,000
Topic
Health services
Published
15 December 2022

Tender description

Integrated Community Equipment Services (ICES). Commissioners wish to re-design a new service in line with the new Kent health and social care strategic direction. The new service will address rising costs of materials, logistics etc. Time is needed to do this. Commissioners have therefore extended the current contract, under Regulation 72 1 (e) of the the Public Contract Regulation. The current service will not change in scope and/or price. The contract will be extended to 31 March 2024. The new designed service will be in place by 1 April 2024. In the meantime, commissioners will work with the market and experts by experience to redesign the service before undergoing a transparent competitive tender process. Lot 1: Integrated Community Equipment Services (ICES). Commissioners wish to re-design a new service in line with the new Kent health and social care strategic direction. The new service will address rising costs of materials, logistics etc. Time is needed to do this. Commissioners have therefore extended the current contract, under Regulation 72 1 (e) of the the Public Contract Regulation. The current service will not change in scope and/or price. The contract will be extended to 31 March 2024. The new designed service will be in place by 1 April 2024. In the meantime, commissioners will work with the market and experts by experience to redesign the service before undergoing a transparent competitive tender process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 December 2022

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

116 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SS13 42 - Kent County Council Integrated Community Equipment Services (ICES) Lot 1.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.