Awarded contract

Insurance Pilot Study

Details

Value
GBP 249,572
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
16 December 2022

Tender description

The Green Finance Team at Environment Agency have secured funding to carry out a pilot study titled 'Monetising Insurance Benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes' (the Study) to evaluate the insurance-related financial benefits of Flood Alleviation Schemes in England. The Environment Agency seeks to appoint a Consultant to carry out the Study. The Study will evaluate two flood schemes in England viz. Bridgwater Tidal Barrier and Banbury Flood Alleviation Scheme. Lot 1: Services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published16 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Insurance Pilot Study.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Insurance Pilot Study, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.