Awarded contract

ID 4334927 - DfI - DVA - Weighbridge Repair, Maintenance, Calibration and Level Surveying Contract

Details

Value
GBP 423,200
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
12 December 2022

Tender description

The Driver and Vehicle Agency (Enforcement Section) require a Contractor to carry out maintenance, testing, verification and repair of its weighbridge network, following the expiry of the existing contract on 31 March 2023. This includes the surveying and repair of concrete approach levels, the surveying of weighpad sites and ad-hoc civil engineering works. Tenderers should refer to the Specification for further details. Lot 1: The Driver and Vehicle Agency (Enforcement Section) require a Contractor to carry out maintenance, testing, verification and repair of its weighbridge network, following the expiry of the existing contract on 31 March 2023. This includes the surveying and repair of concrete approach levels, the surveying of weighpad sites and ad-hoc civil engineering works. Tenderers should refer to the Specification for further details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published12 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Infrastructure is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50200000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment
  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
  • 63712500 · Weighbridge services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

95 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ID 4334927 - DfI - DVA - Weighbridge Repair, Maintenance, Calibration and Level Surveying Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ID 4334927 - DfI - DVA - Weighbridge Repair, Maintenance, Calibration and Level Surveying Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.