Awarded contract

Horsham District Council - Commercial Waste and Recycling Disposal - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 6,328,016.35
Duration
5 years
Topic
Refuse disposal and treatment
Published
16 December 2022

Tender description

Horsham District Council (the Council) invites tenders for the provision of a commercial waste and recycling disposal service for the Council's commercial waste and recycling collections. This is for the disposal; the Council runs its own collection service in-house. The tender is divided into six independent Lots: - Lot One: General Commercial Waste - Lot Two: Commercial Mixed Dry Recycling - Lot Three: Commercial Paper and Cardboard only - Lot Four: Wood Waste - Lot Five: Food Waste - Lot Six: Bulky Bags Each Lot will form its own Contract. The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on 1st February 2023 at 00:00 hours. The Contracts will be awarded for a period of 5 years until 31st January 2028 with an option to extend for a further 2 year period until 31st January 2030 subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2028in 17 months

About the buyer

Horsham District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90513200 · Urban solid-refuse disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Horsham District Council - Commercial Waste and Recycling Disposal - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Horsham District Council - Commercial Waste and Recycling Disposal - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Horsham District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.