Awarded contract

Supply of Barrister Services - Y21011

Details

Value
GBP 400,000,000
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
2 February 2022

Tender description

KCS Professional Services is a trading unit of Commercial Services Group (CSG), acting for and on behalf of Kent County Council (KCC), collectively these comprise a Procurement Buying Organisation (PBO) and Invicta Law wish to create a national, user friendly, time and cost effective Framework Agreement for the supply of Barrister Services. The Framework Agreement covers the provision and ability to provide a full range of Barrister Services and associated services. This is a fully accessible Agreement open to all public sector organisations in the UK Lot 1: KCS Professional Services is a trading unit of Commercial Services Group (CSG), acting for and on behalf of Kent County Council (KCC), collectively these comprise a Procurement Buying Organisation (PBO) and Invicta Law wish to create a national, user friendly, time and cost effective Framework Agreement for the supply of Barrister Services. The Framework Agreement covers the provision and ability to provide a full range of Barrister Services and associated services. • Provision of a written opinion • Advice • Conference with client • Attending advocates’ meetings • Advocacy at hearings (Case Management, Issue Resolution, Final, Fact Finding, Emergency Protection Order, Direction, Adoption) • Appeals Page 4 to 20 • Attend Court (Magistrates, Crown, Family, County, High Court, Court of Appeal, Supreme Court, European Court of Human Rights) • Provide robust representation • Ensure all parties are kept informed of all negotiations • Seek realistic timescales for the filing and service of evidence • Contact the Instructing Solicitor should an issue arise at Court which requires further instructions from an individual not present at Court • Judicial reviews • Adhere to all data protection and GDPR regulations in relation to material provided. • Drafting documentation to include: • Case management Orders • Interim and Final threshold • Schedule of Findings • Witness templates • Provision of attendance note to the Instructing Officer within 24/48 hours following Court hearing Indicative Barrister Services requirements include, but are not limited to the following categories or service provided: Child Protection: Adult Services: Community Care: International Services: Finance Services: • Mergers and acquisition Page 5 to 20 • Financial regulations • Disputes • Payments and payment regulations • International banking Procurement & Contract Services : Civil Litigation: Services may extend beyond those listed

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Barrister Services - Y21011.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Barrister Services - Y21011, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.