Awarded contract

Supply and Distribution of Butchered Meat and Poultry

Details

Value
GBP 28,000,000
Topic
Meat
Published
4 February 2022

Tender description

The supply and distribution of fresh butchered meat and poultry (and associated products) to members of TUCO Ltd. Scope to include:Fresh Butchered Meat Pork, Lamb, Beef, Ox, Veal: Joints, cuts, fillets, carcasses and whole animals for catering coursesGame: Venison, Rabbit, Pheasant Sundries: e.g. Butchers String and nets Processed meats: Haggis, Sausages, Black Pudding, Bacon, Gammon, Burgers, pre-prepared kebabs, Chorizo Pre-prepared items: Prepped, filled and coated meats (e.g. Chicken Kiev), Cooked Meats, Specialty pies, patésPoultry: Chicken, Turkey, Duck; PoussinSpecialty Eggs: Duck and Quail Options including: Halal, Kosher, Red Tractor, Organic, Higher Welfare, Special Diets (e.g. gluten free sausages) Lot 1: The supply and distribution of fresh butchered meat & poultry to TUCO member institutions. Additional information: Please refer to the following documents for details on who can access this agreement: Contract Notice and Further Competition Buyer's Guide available under framework documents at www.tuco.ac.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published4 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

TUCO Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15110000 · Meat
  • 15130000 · Meat products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and Distribution of Butchered Meat and Poultry, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to TUCO Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.