SBC 0222 Provision of Employers Agent for two sites in Stevenage
Details
- Topic
- Construction project management services
- Published
- 4 February 2022
- Submission
- 8 March 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Stevenage Borough Council is looking to procure an employers agent for the delivery of Site A, and to facilitate in the procurement exercise that will also entail the disposal of Site B on the open market. Details of the sites can be found in Appendix A and Appendix B. The Site A scheme consists of 86 units of affordable independent living accommodation. The Site B scheme consists of approximate 90 units of private sale accommodation. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (FaTS Contract Notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to "express interest" which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents. Lot 1: Stevenage Borough Council has ambitious plans to build over 500 units over 10 years, and the scheme at the Site A development forms a key part of this aim. The Council aims to provide a new independent living scheme at the site. This scheme will be linked in planning terms with the scheme at Site B, which will be an entirely private sale site which the Council intends to dispose of as part of a procurement exercise. The procurement exercise for the two sites will require a contractor to agree to purchase Site B, as well as building the proposed development for Site A.Stevenage Borough Council has completed land assembly at Site A already, with all necessary decants being completed also. We require a Full EA service for: • Independent Living AccommodationThe successful EA will also provide an advisory service in relation to the wider procurement exercise for the disposal of the Site B. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. Lot 1: Stevenage Borough Council has ambitious plans to build over 500 units over 10 years, and the scheme at the Site A development forms a key part of this aim. The Council aims to provide a new independent living scheme at the site. This scheme will be linked in planning terms with the scheme at Site B, which will be an entirely private sale site which the Council intends to dispose of as part of a procurement exercise. The procurement exercise for the two sites will require a contractor to agree to purchase Site B, as well as building the proposed development for Site A.Stevenage Borough Council has completed land assembly at Site A already, with all necessary decants being completed also. We require a Full EA service for: • Independent Living AccommodationThe successful EA will also provide an advisory service in relation to the wider procurement exercise for the disposal of the Site B. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 March 2022
About the buyer
Stevenage Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SBC 0222 Provision of Employers Agent for two sites in Stevenage.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to SBC 0222 Provision of Employers Agent for two sites in Stevenage, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stevenage Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
