Closed tender

Provision of a Restorative Approaches Programme

Details

Topic
Education and training services
Published
4 February 2022
Submission
25 February 2022

Tender description

We would like to commission a restorative approaches provider for a 3 year pilot project to work with one school cluster (secondary school and feeder primary schools) to implement and embed a restorative practice approach within the school cluster. In particular, we are keen for:(i) all school staff (and governors) to have an awareness of restorative approaches (benefits of the approach and restorative meetings/conferences) and the importance of building, maintaining and repairing good relationships between pupils, staff members and families;(ii) key staff members in each school to receive intensive training in restorative approaches, to enable those staff to use a restorative inquiry approach to hold restorative meetings with pupil(s) and staff members concerned, in addition to being a source of support/guidance to other staff members;(iii) a sub-set of children in each school to receive training to become peer mediators;(iv) the schools to have ongoing support from the restorative approaches provider at timely periods over the three years to support both the implementation of a restorative approach and enable this approach to be embedded within school culture and practiceFull details can be found in the ITTNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=118206. PLEASE NOTE REGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THE SELL2WALES NOTICE IS NOTREGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THIS TENDER YOU MUST FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW IN ORDER TO SUBMIT A TENDER:1. Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login ;2. Click the ‘Sign Up’ option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11);3. Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details;4. Make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click ‘Register’;5. You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account;6. Enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details;7. In the Classification section ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes specific to your organisation are added to your profile;8. Buyer Selection — At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities;9.Terms and Conditions — Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registration process. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage;10. Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password Must be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select ‘Complete Registration’ and you will enter the Supplier Home page;11. From the Home Page, go to the ‘Opportunities’ icon, all current opportunities will be listed. Click on the blue arrow under the field ‘Show Me’ of the relevant opportunity then click to register your interest on the applicable button;12. Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the blue arrow;13. Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation drop-down the ‘Request Documents’ option and click to download all documents;14. You can now either complete your response or ‘Decline’ this opportunity.All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal. We will not accept any questions/queries via telephone/email.A supplier guide is available via the portal detailing how to use the Proactis Plaza system.If you require assistance please contact Jemma Ford. 01443 863165; fordj1@caerphilly.gov.uk or the procurement team on 01443 863161.Procurement Clinics are also available should you require further assistance completing and submitting your tender or for general tendering advice.(WA Ref:118206)The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 February 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 February 2022

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80100000 · Primary education services
  • 80200000 · Secondary education services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80511000 · Staff training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

182 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Restorative Approaches Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a Restorative Approaches Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.