Awarded contract

C1108 - Statutory Inspection of Lifting Equipment and Pressure Systems

Details

Value
GBP 3,600,000
Topic
Lifting and handling equipment
Published
4 February 2022

Tender description

The purpose of this contract is to enable NIW to comply with current legislative requirements relating to the inspection and certification of lifting equipment and pressure systems. The contract shall include:- independent, competent examination, assessment and reports on equipment; records of inspections on equipment; management information reports; maintenance requirements for equipment and competent professional services in relation to duties and tasks required to ensure legislative compliance, such as preparation of written schemes of examination for all NIW pressure systems and lifting equipment. NIW is seeking to appoint a single supplier for the inspection and certification of lifting equipment and pressure systems. Lot 1: The purpose of this contract is to enable NIW to comply with current legislative requirements relating to the inspection and certification of lifting equipment and pressure systems. The contract shall include:- independent, competent examination, assessment and reports on equipment; records of inspections on equipment; management information reports; maintenance requirements for equipment and competent professional services in relation to duties and tasks required to ensure legislative compliance, such as preparation of written schemes of examination for all NIW pressure systems and lifting equipment. NIW is seeking to appoint a single supplier for the inspection and certification of lifting equipment and pressure systems. Additional information: Initial contract period of 3 years with the option to extend for 2+1 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published4 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NI Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42410000 · Lifting and handling equipment
  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
  • 71631000 · Technical inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C1108 - Statutory Inspection of Lifting Equipment and Pressure Systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to C1108 - Statutory Inspection of Lifting Equipment and Pressure Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,505
    £213.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.