Awarded contract

535_21 Hire of Plant and Haulage (with Operator)

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Value
GBP 14,999,999
Topic
Agricultural machinery
Published
3 February 2022

Tender description

A client specific multi-lot, multi supplier framework agreement for the hire of plant and haulage (with operator). Leicestershire County Council are the principal user of this framework although please note that Coventry City Council and Leicester City Council would also potentially use the Framework. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Wheeled Backhoe Loader, with operator The hire of ‘Wheeled Backhoe Loaders, with operator’ which would be required for work undertaken primarily in Leicestershire but is also available for use by Coventry City Council and Leicester City Council. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Tracked Excavator (360°), with operator The hire of ‘Tracked Excavator (360°), with operator’ which would be required for work undertaken primarily in Leicestershire but is also available for use by Coventry City Council and Leicester City Council. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Wheeled Excavator (360° 'Rubber Duck'), with operator The hire of ‘Wheeled Excavator (360° 'Rubber Duck'), with operator’ which would be required for work undertaken primarily in Leicestershire but is also available for use by Coventry City Council and Leicester City Council. Lot 4: Lot 4 - Road Sweeper, with operator The hire of ‘Road Sweeper, with operator’ which would be required for work undertaken primarily in Leicestershire but is also available for use by Coventry City Council and Leicester City Council. Lot 5: Lot 5 - Agricultural Tractor, with operator The hire of ‘Agricultural Tractor, with operator’, which would be required for work undertaken primarily in Leicestershire but is also available for use by Coventry City Council and Leicester City Council Lot 6: Lot 6 - Truck with Boom/Platform Lift, with operator The hire of ‘Truck With Boom/Platform Lift, with operator’ which would be required for work undertaken primarily in Leicestershire but is also available for use by Coventry City Council and Leicester City Council. Lot 7: Lot 7 - Hydraulic Breaker, with operator The hire of ‘Hydraulic Breaker, with operator’ which would be required for work undertaken by Coventry City Council. Lot 8: Lot 8 - Wheeled Excavator (180° c/w with bucket and lifting forks), with operator The hire of ‘Wheeled Excavator (180° c/w with bucket and lifting forks), with operator’ which would be required for work undertaken by Coventry City Council. Lot 9: Lot 9 - Haulage (tipper lorries) with driver The hire of ‘Haulage, with operator’ which would be required for work undertaken namely by Leicestershire County Council but also potentially Leicester City Council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 16000000 · Agricultural machinery
  • 16710000 · Pedestrian-controlled agricultural tractors
  • 34142100 · Elevator-platforms trucks
  • 34921100 · Road sweepers
  • 43000000 · Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment
  • 43200000 · Earthmoving and excavating machinery, and associated parts
  • 43251000 · Front-end shovel loaders with backhoe
  • 43260000 · Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery
  • 43262100 · Mechanical excavators
  • 43328100 · Hydraulic equipment
  • 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
  • 45520000 · Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator
  • 60181000 · Hire of trucks with driver
  • 60182000 · Hire of industrial vehicles with driver
  • 77111000 · Hire of agricultural machinery with operator

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 535_21 Hire of Plant and Haulage (with Operator).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 535_21 Hire of Plant and Haulage (with Operator), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 336
    £1.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.