YAS 53 2022_23 Northern Ambulance Alliance (NAA) Common Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD)
Details
- Value
- GBP 144,000,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 9 December 2022
- Submission
- 3 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust is the contracting authority (the "Authority") for the appointment of a single supplier to a framework (the "Framework") on behalf of the NAA Common CAD project. NAA consists of the four Ambulance Services covering the North of England and East Midlands ie North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust, Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust, East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust, and North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust. This is a collaborative procurement between Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust, North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust and East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust (together the "Participating NAA Trusts") for the provision of a Common CAD solution. The Framework is to be available to the Participating NAA Trusts referenced above and any other in-scope organisation The procurement involves the establishment of a framework with one (1) single economic operator. The NAA Common CAD Framework will comprise CAD services for three Service Lines (ie 999, 111, and Patient Transport Services) each capable of being called off independently or in any permutation at differing times, with associated infrastructure, delivery, development, support, and training services. The Framework contract is for a duration of seven (7) years. Individual call offs can be up to ten (10) years, with optional 3 x 12 month extensions. The intention of the Participating NAA Trusts referenced above is to call off each of the Service Lines for which they will contract from the Framework for an initial period of 10 years plus optional extensions of up to a total of 3 years. The Authority seeks to determine the most economically advantageous tender through an evaluation against both price and quality criteria. The Authority holds no preference with regards to the service delivery architecture (such as cloud, hosted, on premise) and will evaluate all submissions based on the criteria specified within the procurement documentation in order to realise the project's aims and objectives. The project's aims and objectives are detailed in the procurement documentation, available as described herein, and encompass the realisation of benefits including improved service efficiency and patient care from cross organisation and cross Service Line interoperability. The associated Framework and call-off contracts will allow a route to contract that presents an assured and transparent methodology and structure. *ADDITION: An interested parties conference will take place virtually via MS Teams on 15/12/22 at 9-11am GMT. The link to the conference can be obtained by contacting yas.naa@nhs.net. The Authority will present an overview of the invitation to tender ("ITT") and provide an initial opportunity for clarification questions. To apply for this opportunity please register on our procurement portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 March 2023
About the buyer
Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to YAS 53 2022_23 Northern Ambulance Alliance (NAA) Common Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD).
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to YAS 53 2022_23 Northern Ambulance Alliance (NAA) Common Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,168£58.5bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
