Awarded contract

The Edge Schools' Federation Tender for Catering Services

Details

Value
GBP 214,666
Topic
School catering services
Published
7 December 2022

Tender description

To supply catering services to The Edge Schools' Federation, Much Wenlock, Shropshire Lot 1: The Edge Schools’ Federation is a federation of three small, village schools: Brockton Church of England Primary School, Church Preen Primary School and Wistanstow Church of England Primary School who have been working closely together since September 2016. These schools are at the heart of their small village communities. Brockton CE School, Brockton, Much Wenlock TF13 6JR - A primary school for pupils aged 5-11 situated at Brockton, near Much Wenlock. There are currently circa 60 pupils on roll Church Preen Primary School, Church Preen, Much Wenlock, SY6 7LH - A primary school for pupils aged 5-11 years situated at Church Preen near Much Wenlock. There are currently circa 60 pupils on roll Wistanstow CE Primary School, Craven Arms, SY7 8DQ - A primary school for pupils aged 5-11 years situated at Craven Arms, Shropshire. There are currently circa 65 pupils on roll. The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years commencing from Saturday 1st April 2023 with an option to extend

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Edge School's Federation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Edge Schools' Federation Tender for Catering Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Edge Schools' Federation Tender for Catering Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Edge School's Federation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.