Awarded contract

Provision of Buckinghamshire Domestic & Sexual Violence & Abuse Services

Details

Buyer
Aylesbury Vale District Council
Value
GBP 1,745,435.01
Duration
5 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
9 December 2022

Tender description

This is a notice for the Provision of Buckinghamshire Domestic & Sexual Violence & Abuse Services, which fall within Schedule 3 (Social & Other Specific Services) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). Buckinghamshire Council will conduct this procurement in accordance with Section 7 (regulations 74-76) of the PCR 2015 (the 'Light Touch Regime') This contract is for the provision of support to Domestic Abuse (DA) and Sexual Violence & Abuse (SVA) victims & survivors, working and/or living in Buckinghamshire Buckinghamshire Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced organisation/s to provide these services. Service provision is divided into 4 Lots. Providers can bid for a maximum of 2 Lots. Bids for more than 2 Lots will lead to disqualification & rejection of all bids from the provider Lot 1: Accommodation Based and Community Based Service: Accommodation-based service, offering refuge provision to women & children. Community-based advocacy & support for DA victims & survivors Lot 2: Counselling and Therapeutic Service: for DA victims & survivors Lot 3: Male Domestic Abuse Service: Specialist community-based advocacy & support service for male DA victims & survivors Lot 4: Sexual Violence and Abuse Service: Specialist SVA service, providing advocacy, support or counselling/therapeutic service Service Requirements: • reducing DA prevalence & harms via awareness-raising, prevention & early intervention • availability of the right support at the right time, for all victims & survivors, reducing risk & crises • increasing numbers of victims & survivors accessing services, especially underrepresented cohorts • increasing awareness of services & how to access for professionals & residents Detailed information regarding Lots & provider requirements will be available in the tender documents.   The contract start date will be 01/04/2023 for 3 years with the option to extend, at the discretion of the Council, for 12 months x 2 depending on performance & availability of funding Annual Contract Budget Cap: Lot 1: £585,000 Lot 2: £86,000 Lot 3: £40,000 Lot 4: £40,000 Any bids that exceed the caps will be disqualified from the procurement process.  Should additional funding become available during the life of the contract, further services may be required where this is permitted by the contract & otherwise conforms to applicable law Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) may apply to this opportunity If your organisation wishes to participate in this process, you need to register with the Buckinghamshire Business Portal.  You will be unable to take part if you do not register. Please use the link below and follow the instructions on the website:   www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk  Tenders must be returned via the Buckinghamshire Business Portal. The tender return date is midday on Monday 19th September 2022. Tenders received after this time and date will not be accepted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Aylesbury Vale District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

373 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Buckinghamshire Domestic & Sexual Violence & Abuse Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Buckinghamshire Domestic & Sexual Violence & Abuse Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aylesbury Vale District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.