Port of Liverpool – Terminal 1 (T1) Railhead
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,000,000
- Topic
- Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- Published
- 9 December 2022
- Submission
- 16 February 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Peel Ports are looking for a principle designer and principle contractor (PDPC) to upgrade the Terminal 1 Railhead at the Port of Liverpool. The aim of the project is to facilitate a shift from road to rail to manage the increased throughput of containers in the port due to the re-development of Terminal 2 (Liverpool2) and to aid Peel Ports’ net zero carbon emission goals. Lot 1: The full scope of work is set out in the tender documentation, however the scope associated with this opportunity is summarised below but not limited to :- (a) Design and build project to carry out efficiency upgrades to the T1 Railhead (b) Creation of 800m of an efficient load / off load railhead that can take standard lengths trains in increased numbers per day (c) Extend 3 number rail tracks and rail yard from 400m to 800m (d) Divert 400m of existing perimeter road (e) Provide additional storage capacity for containers (f) Surfacing and drainage works (g) Upgrade lighting and data in the area
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 February 2023
About the buyer
THE MERSEY DOCKS AND HARBOUR COMPANY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45234100 · Railway construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-mersey-docks-and-harbour-company-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-mersey-docks-and-harbour-company-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-mersey-docks-and-harbour-company-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-mersey-docks-and-harbour-company-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-mersey-docks-and-harbour-company-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-mersey-docks-and-harbour-company-limited.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Port of Liverpool – Terminal 1 (T1) Railhead.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
Related topics
Topics related to Port of Liverpool – Terminal 1 (T1) Railhead, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE MERSEY DOCKS AND HARBOUR COMPANY LIMITED.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
