Awarded contract

National Air Ambulance Service for The Scottish Ambulance Service

Details

Value
GBP 241,953,313
Topic
Aircraft and spacecraft
Published
9 December 2022

Tender description

The procurement of a national air ambulance service for the Scottish Ambulance Service. Lot 1: The Scottish Ambulance Service ("the Service") provides a national air ambulance service to all of Scotland and its islands. This is the only wholly publicly funded air ambulance service in the United Kingdom and provides an invaluable resource to the public of Scotland. Scotland presents a challenging environment for air ambulance operators. Factors to be considered include: - Varied terrain. - Potentially severe weather conditions. - Longer hours of darkness in winter. - Limited and varying airport capabilities and hours of operation. - Future island transport provisions including ferries and airport developments or changes. - Recognition of the Government targets on sustainability and carbon neutral. - National planning of specialist services for example thrombectomy and major trauma. The aims of the procurement are to deliver an innovative, sustainable, resilient and value for money air ambulance service that can respond to changes in service delivery requirements whilst maintaining a high quality care and experience for the patients and public of Scotland. The future contract is expected to encompass the following elements including but not limited to: 1.The aircraft fleet must be capable of reaching all of Scotland’s population. The rotary aircraft must have 24/7 Helicopter Emergency Medical Service (HEMS) capability and all aircraft must act as a suitable transport platform for the personnel and equipment associated with our adult, paediatric and neonatal critical care transport and retrieval teams (ScotSTAR). 2. Provision of aircraft hangarage in order to ensure 24/7 availability of aircraft during inclement weather. 3. Provision of maintenance & backup. All planned and reactive maintenance must be carried out in Scotland. Backup aircraft to be provided to the same specification as core aircraft. 4. Provision of 24/7 engineering support. 5. Provision of adequate base facilities for clinical staff. e.g., provision of Ops Room space, lockers and parking facilities etc., In addition, meeting room/training room and overnight accommodation (where necessary) for on-call clinical staff. 6. Provision of air crew member training (e.g., Technical Crew Member training for HEMS). 7.Provision of compliant radio communications system. The aircraft must be capable of compliance with the current Airwave communications system (if this is still in operation at contract commencement), and also compliance with the future Emergency Services Network (ESN) system 8. Provision of on-going monitoring of service provision by way of regular contract monitoring meetings. 9. The Service will provide the clinical staffing. The aircraft, flight crew (pilots), estate & facilities and engineering support will be provided by the successful contractor(s) on a managed service basis. 10. The successful contractor(s) shall support a variety of air ambulance missions; ranging from hospital discharges through to pre-hospital helicopter emergency calls and critical care transfers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date26 July 2024

About the buyer

Scottish Ambulance Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34700000 · Aircraft and spacecraft
  • 34710000 · Helicopters, aeroplanes, spacecraft and other powered aircraft
  • 34711110 · Fixed-wing aircrafts
  • 34711300 · Piloted aircraft
  • 34711400 · Special-purpose aircraft
  • 35112000 · Rescue and emergency equipment
  • 35612500 · Search and rescue helicopters
  • 35613000 · Unmanned aerial vehicles
  • 60424110 · Hire of fixed-wing aircraft with crew
  • 60424120 · Hire of helicopters with crew
  • 60440000 · Aerial and related services
  • 60443000 · Air-rescue services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to National Air Ambulance Service for The Scottish Ambulance Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to National Air Ambulance Service for The Scottish Ambulance Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 949
    £40.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.