Awarded contract

Framework for the Hire of Operated and Self-Operated Plant Machinery

Details

Value
GBP 60,000,000
Topic
Special-purpose motor vehicles
Published
5 December 2022

Tender description

Dorset Highways discharges Dorset Council’s responsibilities as a highway authority for Dorset’s network. The service manages over 3,860km of roads, as well as being responsible for everything associated with the highway such as bridges & structures, cycleways, footways, drainage, street lighting, bus stops, road signs & markings, traffic lights and speed limits. Within our service we improve road safety, manage the highway network, implement highway improvements, model future demands, facilitate new development, support our customers, manage on and off-street parking, develop sustainable opportunities and carry out winter maintenance. The Highways service is delivered through a mixed economy delivery model which involves Dorset Highways working collaboratively with strategic partners. The Council has a broad range of plant and equipment hire requirements to supplement its own resources. Lot 1: Plant and Operator Suppliers awarded to Lot 1: PJ Andrews T/A Andrews - SME = yes B T Wood Plant Hire - SME = yes Brandon Hire Ltd - SME = no Bredon Construction and Haulage (Wareham) Limited - SME = yes Connor Construction (South West) Ltd - SME = yes Force One Limited - SME = yes G&P Agricultural Services - SME = yes G Crook and Sons - SME = yes Mr G.L & Mrs L.S Turner, trading as ‘G.Turner’ - SME = yes Jet Plant Hire Limited - SME = yes R&W Langley - SME = yes Mark Farwell Plant Hire - SME = yes Marshway Contracts Limited - SME = yes Multevo Ltd - SME = yes Munihire Operated Limited - SME = yes Roy Stroud and Company Limited - SME = yes Swanside Ltd - SME = yes Lot 2: Self-Drive Plant Suppliers awarded to Lot 2: PJ Andrews T/A Andrews - SME = yes B T Wood Plant Hire - SME = yes Brandon Hire Ltd - SME = no Bredon Construction and Haulage (Wareham) Limited - SME = yes Clee Hill Plant Ltd - SME = yes Cotswold Roller Hire - SME = yes G Crook and Sons - SME = yes GAP Group Limited - SME = no R&W Langley - SME = yes Mark Farwell Plant Hire - SME = yes Sunbelt Rentals Ltd - SME = no W.T Construction (Poole) Ltd - SME = yes Lot 3: Small Plant Suppliers awarded to Lot 3: Amberon Ltd - SME = no PJ Andrews T/A Andrews - SME = yes Bradfords Building Supplies Limited - SME = no Brandon Hire Ltd - SME = no Clee Hill Plant Ltd - SME = yes Cotswold Roller Hire - SME = yes Exsel Pumps - SME = yes G Crook and Sons - SME = yes GAP Group Limited - SME = no R&W Langley - SME = yes Selwood Limited - SME = no Sunbelt Rentals Ltd - SME = no W.T Construction (Poole) Ltd - SME = yes Lot 4: Planers and Pavers Suppliers awarded to Lot 4: B T Wood Plant Hire - SME = yes Bredon Construction and Haulage (Wareham) Limited - SME = yes C & G Tarmac Surfacing Ltd - SME = yes Connor Construction (South West) Ltd - SME = yes Curtis Contractors - SME = yes G Crook and Sons - SME = yes Jet Plant Hire Limited - SME = yes Mark Farwell Plant Hire - SME = yes Multevo Ltd - SME = yes Swanside Ltd - SME = yes Tripod Crest Planing Limited - SME = no W.T Construction (Poole) Ltd - SME = yes Lot 5: Portable Building Hire Suppliers awarded to Lot 5: Brandon Hire Ltd - SME = no Clee Hill Plant Ltd - SME = yes Cotswold Roller Hire - SME = yes Enable Hire Ltd - SME = yes GAP Group Limited - SME = no Sunbelt Rentals Ltd - SME = no Wernick Hire - SME = no Lot 6: Gully Emptying and Jetting Services Suppliers awarded to Lot 6: Bredon Construction and Haulage (Wareham) Limited - SME = yes Swanside Ltd - SME = yes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published5 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144000 · Special-purpose motor vehicles
  • 34921000 · Road-maintenance equipment
  • 42650000 · Pneumatic or motorised hand tools
  • 43000000 · Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment
  • 44211100 · Modular and portable buildings
  • 44511000 · Hand tools
  • 44512600 · Roadworking tools
  • 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
  • 90640000 · Gully cleaning and emptying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

30 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework for the Hire of Operated and Self-Operated Plant Machinery.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework for the Hire of Operated and Self-Operated Plant Machinery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dorset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.