Closed tender

Framework Agreement for Mechanical and Associated Works 2023-2025 (2027) for works up to a value of £500,000

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Solar installation
Published
9 December 2022
Submission
20 January 2023

Tender description

Wigan Council is seeking to procure a panel of contractors to be part of a framework agreement for mechanical and associated works for works up to a value of £500,000 per project. The scope of works within this framework is mechanical and associated works; this includes, but is not limited to: • Boiler replacement, alterations to heating systems, pump replacement and the like (requirements for these works will arise in Lot 1 and Lot 2). • Decarbonisation works including Air Source Heat Pumps (Lot 1 & 2), solar thermal / PV (Lot 1 & 2), Ground Source Heat Pumps (Lot 2), Biomass Boilers (Lot 2), and the like. Bidders must be able to deliver both conventional Boiler/heating related type works and those Decarbonisation works within the scope of the relevant Lot (as detailed above) in respect of the value Lots to which they are applying. The framework agreement will consist of 2 lots. Lot 1 will deliver works up to a value of £150,000 per project and Lot 2 will deliver works having a value of between £150,000 and £500,000 per project. All contractors appointed to the framework must be able to undertake projects to the upper project cost limit for the lot(s) to which they are applying. Individual contracts raised under the framework agreement can commence at any time during the period of the framework. The Framework Agreement will run for an initial period of 2 years and may be extended for two further periods of 12 months each. It is intended to appoint between 5 and 10 contractors per Lot. These will be the top 5 to 10 highest scoring bidders provided there are sufficient compliant and satisfactory responses received under the tender process. The framework agreement will be available for use by all directorates within Wigan Council and schools in the borough of Wigan. There will be potential for partner organisations and other areas of the Council to use the framework, as detailed within the Invitation to Tender documentation. Lot 1 and 2: Lot 1 - works up to GBP 150 000 / Lot 2 - works between GBP 150 000 and GBP 500 000 The Framework Agreement for Mechanical and Associated Works 2023-2025 (2027) will consist of 2 lots. Lot 1 will deliver works up to a value of GBP 150 000 per project and Lot 2 will deliver works that have a value of between GBP 150 000 and GBP 500 000 per project. All contractors appointed to the framework must be able to undertake projects to the upper project cost limit for the lot(s) to which they are applying. It is intended to appoint the top 5 to 10 highest scoring bidders on each lot provided there are sufficient compliant and satisfactory responses received under the tender process. The Framework Agreement will run for an initial period of 2 years and may be extended for two further periods of 12 months each. The framework agreement will be open for use to all directorates within Wigan Council and schools in the borough of Wigan. There will be potential for partner organisations and other areas of the Council to use the framework, as detailed within the Invitation to Tender documentation. Individual contracts raised under the framework agreement can commence at any time during the period of the framework agreement. Wigan Council makes no guarantee as to the volume of business on offer through this framework agreement. The estimated total financial value of works to be put through the framework over its potential full four-year period is only for indicative purposes and the actual value of works will be dependent on a range of factors. Additional information: The Framework Agreement will run for an initial period of 2 years and may be extended for two further periods of 12 months each. Lot 1 and 2: Lot 1 - works up to GBP 150 000 / Lot 2 - works between GBP 150 000 and GBP 500 000 The Framework Agreement for Mechanical and Associated Works 2023-2025 (2027) will consist of 2 lots. Lot 1 will deliver works up to a value of GBP 150 000 per project and Lot 2 will deliver works that have a value of between GBP 150 000 and GBP 500 000 per project. All contractors appointed to the framework must be able to undertake projects to the upper project cost limit for the lot(s) to which they are applying. It is intended to appoint the top 5 to 10 highest scoring bidders on each lot provided there are sufficient compliant and satisfactory responses received under the tender process. The Framework Agreement will run for an initial period of 2 years and may be extended for two further periods of 12 months each. The framework agreement will be open for use to all directorates within Wigan Council and schools in the borough of Wigan. There will be potential for partner organisations and other areas of the Council to use the framework, as detailed within the Invitation to Tender documentation. Individual contracts raised under the framework agreement can commence at any time during the period of the framework agreement. Wigan Council makes no guarantee as to the volume of business on offer through this framework agreement. The estimated total financial value of works to be put through the framework over its potential full four-year period is only for indicative purposes and the actual value of works will be dependent on a range of factors. Additional information: The Framework Agreement will run for an initial period of 2 years and may be extended for two further periods of 12 months each.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 January 2023

About the buyer

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09332000 · Solar installation
  • 42511110 · Heat pumps
  • 44622000 · Heat-recovery systems
  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 45331110 · Boiler installation work
  • 45333000 · Gas-fitting installation work
  • 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

48 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Mechanical and Associated Works 2023-2025 (2027) for works up to a value of £500,000.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for Mechanical and Associated Works 2023-2025 (2027) for works up to a value of £500,000, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.