Awarded contract

CEFAS22-77 Contract for supply, installation and operation of tide gauge and power supply at Combwich Wharf, Somerset.

Details

Value
GBP 56,212.66
Duration
6 years
Topic
Power supply accessories
Published
9 December 2022

Tender description

The BEEMS (British EDF Estuarine and Marine Studies) programme is funded by NNB Generating Company HPC (NNB GenCo). Through this programme, Cefas provide authoritative scientific information on the marine and transitional waters in the vicinity of potential new build nuclear power stations and require a competent Contractor to supply, install and operate a tide gauge to monitor the tidal water level at Combwich Wharf in Combwich, Somerset. The water level data collected by the gauge will inform vessel operations at the Wharf and environmental monitoring and assessment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published9 December 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30237280 · Power supply accessories
  • 38290000 · Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CEFAS22-77 Contract for supply, installation and operation of tide gauge and power supply at Combwich Wharf, Somerset..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CEFAS22-77 Contract for supply, installation and operation of tide gauge and power supply at Combwich Wharf, Somerset., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,724
    £114.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.