Study into West Berkshire's Older Resident's Relationship with Active Travel and Bus Use
Details
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 28 November 2022
- Submission
- 19 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council is looking to commission an organisation with expertise in the area of active travel, bus use and behaviour change to conduct a study into the facilitators and barriers of these forms of travel for the older adults of West Berkshire. Specifically, the research question that the Council is seeking to have answered, at least in part, is: "What are the facilitators and barriers to active travel and use of local buses that influence the behaviour to partake in these forms of travel for the population of West Berkshire aged 65 and above?". To view our Invitation to Quote and the full specification, please register on our e-Procurement portal as per the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/Home
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 December 2022
About the buyer
West Berkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov |
103 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Study into West Berkshire's Older Resident's Relationship with Active Travel and Bus Use.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Berkshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
