Awarded contract

Rumbridge Court Younger Adults Extra Care

Details

Value
GBP 2,707,578
Duration
10 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
28 November 2022

Tender description

Rumbridge Court is a long-term service providing up to 198 hours of support and care per week, with the ability to facilitate a sleep-in as and when required (to a maximum of one per night) to people living within Rumbridge Court. Services will be required to support people to achieve the following: • Minimise the use of residential care. • Minimise unnecessary in-patient stays. • Reduce reliance on the long-term need for social care interventions. • Increase an individual's independence through developing social capital/support networks and the use of universal services. • Reduce and mitigate mental health crises. • Reduce incidents of homelessness of individuals with mental health problems and for those with learning disabilities. • Support the personalisation agenda and the use of Direct Payments and Individual Service Funds. • Support individuals to gain and retain employment through signposting to other specialist organisations, volunteering and educational opportunities. • To support people to live in the least restrictive housing available and to move onto independence where appropriate in a timely manner. The call-off was open to providers on the AS10870 - Hampshire Accommodation Development and Support Options Model Framework - HADSOM

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 April 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date16 April 2033in 7 years

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Rumbridge Court Younger Adults Extra Care.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Rumbridge Court Younger Adults Extra Care, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.