Awarded contract

NHS GG&C Gartnavel Hospital Thomas Weldon Building and Lab Block SIGMA to EcoStruxure Transition

Details

Value
GBP 369,354
Topic
Energy-management services
Published
29 November 2022

Tender description

NHS GG&C require the upgrade of the existing End of Life Satchwell Sigma Building and Energy Management Systems (BEMS), to the latest EcoStruxure BEMS Operating Platform, including the replacement of the all System Level Controllers, Front End database and system Graphics. By upgrading the BEMS from Satchwell SIGMA to EcoStruxure will ensure the Gartnavel Hospital Thomas Weldon Building and Lab Block is future-ready today providing better and faster performance; cybersecurity; cloud and predictive services; and turn buildings data into actionable intelligence. Lot 1: NHS GG&C require the upgrade of the existing End of Life Satchwell Sigma Building and Energy Management Systems (BEMS), to the latest EcoStruxure BEMS Operating Platform, including the replacement of the all System Level Controllers, Front End database and system Graphics. By upgrading the BEMS from Satchwell SIGMA to EcoStruxure will ensure the Gartnavel Hospital Thomas Weldon Building and Lab Block is future-ready today providing better and faster performance; cybersecurity; cloud and predictive services; and turn buildings data into actionable intelligence. Recognised manufacturer accreditation of all systems, including the software tools for configuration, and access to software licenses, is a requirement of the project. Schneider Electric, as the manufacturer are the only organisation able to meet this criteria. Furthermore, as the site is a complex and live healthcare environment, sound working knowledge of the installed systems and their hosted plant is essential to minimise the risk of unforeseen downtime impacting patient care services. Schneider Electric installed the systems when the building was originally constructed, and, as the incumbent, has operated and maintained the building controls systems since. NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde believe it is the only organisation able to demonstrate manufacturer qualified staff, in all of the required disciplines and systems, with access to the required software engineering tools and support, and in-depth knowledge of the building and current controls installation. Consequently awarding to another supplier would cost a significant amount money and disruption to NHSGGC Staff and Patients. Therefore the best course of action to insure compliance with procurement regulations, and ensure the installation building energy controls is provide by the timescales stated ,is to publish a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 July 2025

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71314200 · Energy-management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS GG&C Gartnavel Hospital Thomas Weldon Building and Lab Block SIGMA to EcoStruxure Transition.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS GG&C Gartnavel Hospital Thomas Weldon Building and Lab Block SIGMA to EcoStruxure Transition, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.