Awarded contract

High Value Laboratory Equipment and Associated Products and Services Reference number: LAB3123 NW

Details

Value
GBP 189,210,175.8
Topic
Magnetic resonance imaging equipment
Published
1 December 2022
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

This notice pertains to a multi-provider framework agreement established by NWUPC in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and Installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has seen two 12 month extensions until a final end date of 31.7.2023. The framework agreement was split into 23 lots, with 21 awarded, to be accessed by members of: NWUPC https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members APUC https://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members HEPCW http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/about-us-2/ LUPC https://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list NEUPC https://www.neupc.ac.uk/our-members SUPC https://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members Lot 1: Sequencers NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 2: NMR Spectrometers NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 3: Transmission Electron Microscopes (TEMs) NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 4: Micro-array Equipment NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 5: Scanning Electron Microscopes (SEMs) NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 6: MRI Scanners for Clinical Use NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 7: Diffraction Apparatus NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 8: MRI Scanners for Research Use NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 9: Molecular Spectrophotometers NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 10: Polycrystalline & single crystal X-Ray analysis equipment NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 11: Image based High Content Screening and Analysis Equipment NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 12: Atomic Spectrophotometers NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 13: Real Time Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) and (QPCR) NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 14: Raman Microscopes NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 15: X-Ray Microscopes NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 16: X-Ray elemental analysis equipment NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 17: Raman Spectrophotometers NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 18: Focused Ion Beam Microscopes NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 19: MRI Scanners for Veterinary Use NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 20: Scanning Probe Microscopes NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services. Lot 23: EPR (ESR) Spectrometers NWUPC established a multi-provider framework agreement in 2019 on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC for the supply and installation of high value laboratory equipment. The framework agreement commenced on 1.8.2019 for an initial period of 24 months until 31.7.2021, and has been extended for two periods of 12 months until 31.7.2023. Award Criteria: A further 5.00% is allocated for members to evaluate added value at mini competition stage. The added value criterion will be detailed at mini competition by the individual NWUPC, APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC and SUPC member accessing the agreement and will vary dependent on individual institutional requirements. Added value will include innovation and provision of technical services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 December 2022

About the buyer

North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33113000 · Magnetic resonance imaging equipment
  • 33114000 · Spectroscopy devices
  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38433000 · Spectrometers
  • 38510000 · Microscopes
  • 38511000 · Electron microscopes
  • 38511100 · Scanning electron microscopes
  • 51430000 · Installation services of laboratory equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to High Value Laboratory Equipment and Associated Products and Services Reference number: LAB3123 NW.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to High Value Laboratory Equipment and Associated Products and Services Reference number: LAB3123 NW, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,578
    £125.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.