Closed tender

Evening and Night Time Economy Review and Strategy Consultancy Services

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
2 December 2022
Submission
22 December 2022

Tender description

Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable multidisciplinary consultancy team to deliver an Evening and Night Time Economy Review and Strategy. Through the development of the Margate Town Investment Plan it is evident that for Margate to deliver on its vision of "coming together to help Margate to thrive 365" we need to develop a clear vision and role and offer within the night time economy, including the leisure and hospitality market. This needs to consider the wider district and Margate's place in this. The Town Investment Plan engagement process revealed a strong desire to see Margate's heritage assets to be restored and repurposed and 'stitched together'. In particular the Winter Gardens was picked out as having been a vital part of Margate's year round offer, it is a valuable asset to the Council and its communities. The Council wants to address how the district's evening and night time economy can positively grow and evolve, and thrive in the current and future climate. Consideration will need to be given to what aspects of the associated industries are there potential to have more of, and where in the district. The focus is the Margate Winter Gardens and its role within the district's economic opportunities, and then how Margate compliments other towns in the district, all of which are unique in their offering. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon early January 2023 for a period of approximately six months. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at (https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/) and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 16 December 2022. Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 22 December 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 December 2022

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Evening and Night Time Economy Review and Strategy Consultancy Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Evening and Night Time Economy Review and Strategy Consultancy Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.