Awarded contract

Evaluation of Child Poverty Pathfinders - Phase 1

Details

Supplier(s)
Rocket Science
Value
GBP 91,412
Topic
Economic impact assessment
Published
30 November 2022

Tender description

The specific aims of this first phase of evaluation work are to: 1. To clearly define each of the Pathfinders and to work with partners to develop a clear theory of change 2. To develop a monitoring framework clearly setting out what data will need to be collected for each of the Pathfinders to support effective evaluation 3. To gather process study information on the early implementation and delivery of the Pathfinder interventions 4. To produce an evaluability assessment for the longer term process, impact evaluation and economic evaluation expected to begin in 2023 The pathfinders are initiatives of Best Start: Bright Futures, the second Tackling Child Poverty Delivery Plan. The Dundee pathfinder is a joint initiative with Dundee City Council, the Scottish Government and the Department of Work and Pensions working with parents looking for employment. The Glasgow pathfinder is a joint initiative of the Scottish Government, Glasgow City Council, CoSLA and the Improvement Service, pioneering joint services operating the "No Wrong Door" approach. The contractor will be required to work with pathfinders to define the chain of objectives in a Theory of Change, build a monitoring framework, gather baseline process study information and produce an evaluability assessment for longer term use in the pathfinders, and applicability across Scotland.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published30 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79311410 · Economic impact assessment
  • 79315000 · Social research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Evaluation of Child Poverty Pathfinders - Phase 1, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,282
    £11.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.