Award of Providing Remote Support for Children and Young People Living with Type 1 Diabetes acros...
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Government
- Supplier(s)
- DIGIBETE C.I.C.
- Value
- GBP 10,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 1 December 2022
Tender description
The Scottish Government (SG), on behalf of the Scottish Ministers, is seeking to award a contract to a Service Provider for provision of a Digital and Web Based educational, training and supported self-management Online platform and Mobile application designed specifically to support delivery of front-line care to children and young people living with Type 1 Diabetes for a period of 12 months. This contract award will support delivery of Scottish Governments “once for Scotland” aims to provide equitable access and further evaluate the associated benefits of this approach to further procurements and investment. Provision of the contract has been funded by and the Digital Health and Care Directorate (TEC Programme) and delivered in collaboration with the Directorate for Healthcare Quality and Improvement, Scottish Government and Scottish Diabetes Group within NHS Scotland. Description of services/goods to be delivered: • Provision of an online, web and mobile based training and educational resources tailored specifically to the needs of children and Young People living with T1 Diabetes over a 12-month period . • Provision of 3,300 Licences up to value of £10,000 to support children and young people and their families to access online digital platform • Product needs to offer high quality clinically approved Diabetes Educational Resources • Product needs to offer online access to age-appropriate educational content in different languages. • Provision of training and support ( online) to Diabetes Clinical Teams within all NHS Scotland Health Boards who will be using the product. • Service Provision (and digital solution) to be offered for use in all 14 NHS Scotland Health Boards.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 December 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2023
About the buyer
Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov |
266 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of Providing Remote Support for Children and Young People Living with Type 1 Diabetes acros....
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Award of Providing Remote Support for Children and Young People Living with Type 1 Diabetes acros..., ranked by notice volume.
- 2,512£49.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Government.
- 94£11.7m
- 24£13.1m
- 11£8.2m
- 386£3.6bn
- 256£6.0bn
- 59£121.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 6£88.1m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
