Student Admissions Support Service - University of Aberdeen
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Hobson's PLC
- Value
- GBP 196,000
- Topic
- Processing and clearing services
- Published
- 22 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
CONTRACT AWARD for Student Admissions Support Services. Lot 1: Under Regulation 33 (1)(b)(ii) of the Public (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on the following justification: Competition is absent for technical reasons (only if it is not caused by artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists). Due to a significant increase in student applications which require imminent processing, the university requires an urgent solution to enhance its existing admissions processing capacity to allow it to process applications quickly and efficiently. QS Enrolment Solutions are sector leading in this area and have been identified due to their significant experience. Its focus is on the issuing of offers to suitably qualified applicants at pace, building admissions capacity, whilst utilising the University’s systems processes and procedures.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 November 2022
- Completed: Award published22 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
University of Aberdeen is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66133000 · Processing and clearing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-aberdeen.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-aberdeen.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-aberdeen.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-aberdeen.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-aberdeen.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-aberdeen.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Student Admissions Support Service - University of Aberdeen, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Aberdeen.
- 229£379.0m
- 160£63.4m
- 158£68.7m
- 53£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 21£4.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
