Closed tender

Provision of Research Collaboration Project to Investigate Highly Antimicrobial Inorganic Coasting for Infection Control

Details

Topic
Basic inorganic chemicals
Published
21 November 2022
Submission
19 December 2022

Tender description

The University wishes to invite tenders to supply and work with the University in a Research Collaboration Project. The subject of the Project is the evaluation of technologies for the production of adherent, hard, inorganic antimicrobial coatings. The Research Collaboration Project will be guided by a Research Collaboration Agreement. The Research Collaboration Agreement will be added to the University of the Highlands and Islands' Terms and Conditions of Contract as an Appendix. It should be noted that the detailed terms and conditions will be discussed and agreed following contract award. Lot 1: The University wishes to invite tenders to supply and work with the University in a Research Collaboration Project. The subject of the Project is the evaluation of technologies for the production of adherent, hard, inorganic antimicrobial coatings. The Research Collaboration Project will be guided by a Research Collaboration Agreement. The Research Collaboration Agreement will be added to the University of the Highlands and Islands' Terms and Conditions of Contract as an Appendix. It should be noted that the detailed terms and conditions will be discussed and agreed following contract award. The University does not have a standard Research Collaboration Agreement which can be shared. However, the University can advise the following in terms of the process for the drafting of the Research Collaboration Agreement: - The University and the successful Bidder would agree Heads of Terms, which would lay out the future intentions between the University and the successful Bidder. This would not be legally binding. - The Heads of Terms will include clauses relating to project scope and timescales, confidentiality, the governing law and dispute resolution and third-party rights. The proposed template to be elaborated by both parties is available on the UK Government website on https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/552682/Heads-of-Terms-for-Collaboration-Agreements.docx - The Heads of Terms would form the basis of a legally binding Research Collaboration Agreement (RCA), which would be added to the UHI Terms and Conditions of Contract as an Appendix. In the event of a conflict of clause, the Research Collaboration Agreement would take precedence. The RCA will likely include detail such as, but not limited to: - Purpose of agreement - Scope and duration - Decision owners - Types of resources - Any risks - Agreement on IP ownership - foreground and background - Research publishing model - Mode of working together - Data exchange - Visits - Addition of new partners - Termination In terms of the coatings, these will be applied primarily, but not exclusively, to healthcare products such as surgical instruments and implants. The successful Bidder (the Contractor) will work with the University under the terms of an agreed Research Collaboration Agreement. In terms of space and utilities, the apparatus will be placed in the Life Sciences Innovation Centre, in Inverness. This building is currently under construction with an estimated handover date of December 2022. Additional information: This requirement is part funded by the European Regional Development Fund, European Structural and Investment Funds 2014-2020 Programme Scotland.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 December 2022

About the buyer

University of the Highlands and Islands is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24310000 · Basic inorganic chemicals
  • 38434540 · Biomedical equipment
  • 44113330 · Coating materials
  • 45442000 · Application work of protective coatings
  • 71900000 · Laboratory services
  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Research Collaboration Project to Investigate Highly Antimicrobial Inorganic Coasting for Infection Control.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Research Collaboration Project to Investigate Highly Antimicrobial Inorganic Coasting for Infection Control, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 1,283
    £165.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of the Highlands and Islands.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.