Provision of Consultancy Services for the Development of the North London Joint Waste Strategy
Details
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Topic
- Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
- Published
- 23 November 2022
- Submission
- 23 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The North London Waste Authority (the Authority) and its seven constituent boroughs, namely the London Boroughs of Barnet, Camden, Waltham Forest, Enfield, Islington, Hackney and Haringey, need to start the development of a robust joint strategy. The Authority is seeking a consultant to provide services including: stakeholder engagement and public consultation exercises, assessment of current baselines of Local Authority Collected Waste (LACW); forecasting of how waste tonnage/compositions will change over the NLJWS period; modelling the impacts of waste prevention and reuse interventions; modelling the performance of waste/recycling collection services and a number of impact assessments (including a Strategic Environment Assessment and an Equalities Impact Assessment). The Authority and the boroughs have decided to divide the procurement and delivery of the work into three stages: • Part 1 - Public and Stakeholder Engagement • Part 2- Data collection, forecasting, modelling • Part 3 - Additional Public and Stakeholder Engagement and Impact Assessments The objective of the procurement is to engage consultant resources to: • Undertake stakeholder engagement and public consultations on key proposals for the NLJWS, so that it is informed by the views of residents and interested stakeholders • Carry out analysis of the current situation (a baseline assessment of LACW across the seven boroughs) • Determine likely future waste compositions and tonnages in North London • Identify and model waste reduction, recycling and reuse interventions that could be implemented by NLWA and the borough councils. • Model the design of future waste services (e.g. collections) provided by NLWA and the boroughs • Undertake Impact Assessments (including a Strategic Environment Assessment and Equalities Impact Assessment) Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to require deposits, guarantees, bonds or other forms of appropriate security. Tenderers should note that the Authority intends to include in the Contract a term requiring the Successful Tenderer to pay at least the London Living Wage to its employees employed in the carrying out of the Services. Tenderers should note that the Authority intends to publish details of any contract awarded in accordance with the UK Government transparency policy, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Authority. The Authority reserves the right not to award the Contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by the publication of this notice; and to make changes as it deems fit to the content and structure of the competition whilst ensuring compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102); and in no circumstances will the Authority be liable for any costs incurred by Tenderers. For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in this notice, the procurement documents or in an acceptance of a Tender by the Authority shall be construed as an agreement by the Authority to enter into the Contract with the successful Tenderer.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 December 2022
About the buyer
North London Waste Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Consultancy Services for the Development of the North London Joint Waste Strategy.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Consultancy Services for the Development of the North London Joint Waste Strategy, ranked by notice volume.
- 625£14.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North London Waste Authority.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
