P0980 - Afghan Refugee Resettlement Schemes: Provision of orientation, accommodation and support services for Year 1 - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Refugee Action
- Value
- GBP 1,377,696
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Orientation, Accommodation and Support Services for the first 12 months following arrival, for 190 Afghan refugees arriving under the combined Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS) and Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP). This scheme has been agreed between the Council and the Government. The Scheme requirements include the following: o Provision of accommodation and follow on welfare and tenancy support o Health care - including access to Primary and Secondary care including mental health services o Education and English language learning for both adults and children o Access to Social care o Employment and training o Wellbeing care - health and safety information, emergency contacts clothing, food, including integration into local communities o General orientation - Promoting independence o Community integration The Contract will last for 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract). The contract will be awarded to a single provider. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. Please note TUPE will apply to this contract. The TUPE information will be released to you upon receipt of a signed copy of Appendix - TUPE Confidentiality Agreement. You are advised to fill this in as soon as possible on receipt and return via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 20th September 2022 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 November 2022
- Completed: Award published22 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2025
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
266 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0980 - Afghan Refugee Resettlement Schemes: Provision of orientation, accommodation and support services for Year 1 - AWARD.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to P0980 - Afghan Refugee Resettlement Schemes: Provision of orientation, accommodation and support services for Year 1 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
