OXFORD HEALTH NHS FT CAFETERIAS
Details
- Published
- 22 November 2022
- Submission
- 19 July 2013
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The Specification, which will be supplied with the tender documents, sets out the requirements for the provision of cafeteria services at three sites: the Warneford Hospital, Oxford, a new site, yet to be named, currently being built on the site of the old Manor House Hospital in Aylesbury and at Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Oxford. The Trust requires a single external contractor to occupy, supply and manage all three cafeterias, for the use of staff, service users and visitors. In return for a monthly fee, payable to the Trust, the successful contractor will keep all the revenue generated. The aim is to ensure delivery of high quality catering products at affordable prices focusing on customer satisfaction and the ability to work in, and alongside, mental health services. The contract will initially be for a 3 year term with the possibility of annual extensions up to a maximum total of 5 years. The following information will give an indication of the volume of business currently being achieved at the existing two sites: turnover for 2012 / 2013 was approximately £184,000 split roughly £114,000 at the Warneford and £70,000 at Littlemore. No figures are available for the Manor House site, as that will be a brand new facility. The current space allows for seating for up to 32 customers in the café plus 12 in the conservatory opposite at the Warneford, 54 customers at Littlemore and at Aylesbury the café will offer 38 seats and the terrace a further 16. Scope of produce is not exhaustive but it is expected that it will include: fresh made to order sandwiches (with expectation that some will be made in advance), a choice of diverse breads, soup, salads, and jacket potatoes, various cooked meals, pastries, cakes and confectionery. The successful contractor will also provide hospitality and vending services at all three sites plus other local sites, where viable.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date19 July 2013
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-health-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-health-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-health-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-health-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-health-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-health-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to OXFORD HEALTH NHS FT CAFETERIAS, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 256£44.9m
- 228£134.0m
- 226£25.7m
- 224£225.2m
- 215£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
