Awarded contract

INTERVENTIONAL CARDIOLOGY, INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY AND INTERVENTIONAL NEURORADIOLOGY, CARDIAC RHYTHM MANAGEMENT AND ELECTROPHYSIOLOGY

Details

Value
GBP 2,523,000,000
Topic
Radiology film
Published
22 November 2022

Tender description

Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of 840,000,000 GBP to 1,200,000,000 GBP in the first twenty four months of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. Lot 1: Interventional Cardiology & Radiology Interventional Cardiology products are used to support cardiac related procedures set in a catheter laboratory environment. Interventional Radiology refers to a range of techniques which rely on the use of radiological image guidance to precisely target therapy by using catheters, wires, balloons, stents, etc. Additional information: It is anticipated that in the first twenty four months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases in this Lot will be circa 410,000,000 GBP. For the full 48 month term (if extended) the anticipated value is circa 902,000,000 GBP. Lot 2: Interventional Neuroradiology Interventional Neuroradiology products are used to support minimally invasive procedures used to treat or diagnose diseases using image guidance, for example, haemoragic and ischemic strokes. Additional information: It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases in this Lot will be circa 60,000,000 GBP. For the full 48 month term (if extended) the anticipated value is circa 140,000,000 GBP. Lot 3: Cardiac Rhythm Management Cardiac Rhythm Management devices perform many functions, including bradycardia pacing, monitoring for arrhythmias, cardiac resynchronisation for heart failure, defibrillation and anti-tachycardia pacing for tachyarrhythmias. Additional information: It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases in this Lot will be circa 530,000,000 GBP. For the full 48 month term (if extended) the anticipated value is circa 1,180,000,000 GBP. Lot 4: Electrophysiology Electrophysiology is the study of the heart's electrical system and includes intra-cardiac sensing, endocardial recording, stimulation and pacing to evaluate and diagnose cardiac arrhythmias. It includes ablation treatment undertaken during minimally invasive or cardiac surgical procedures, to treat cardiac arrhythmias by impairing or destroying diseased areas of cardiac tissue of a beating heart to interrupt abnormal electrical circuits of the heart. Ablation techniques include but are not limited to the use of radiofrequency, cryotherapy, irreversible electroporation, microwave, ultrasound, lasers and chemical energy. This Lot is or the supply of Electrophysiology devices, capital equipment, software, accessories and associated products and services, including but not limited to Maintenance, Servicing and Repair services, Rental, Purchase plan, Consultancy, Clinical and Mobile Cardiac Catheterisation Laboratory services. Additional information: It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases in this Lot will be circa 120000000 GBP. For the full 48 month term (if extended) the anticipated value is circa 280000000 GBP. Lot 5: Occluders, Vascular Appendage, Septal and Associated Devices The devices in this Lot are implanted using a transcatheter procedure. This is a minimally invasive cardiac repair procedure whereby a device is passed through a catheter, guided to and deployed in the heart. Additional information: It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases in this Lot will be circa 10,000,000 GBP. For the full 48 month term (if extended) the anticipated value is circa 21,000,000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published22 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32354100 · Radiology film
  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33111600 · Radiography devices
  • 33111730 · Angioplasty supplies
  • 33111740 · Angioplasty devices
  • 33123000 · Cardiovascular devices
  • 33124000 · Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies
  • 33124100 · Diagnostic devices
  • 33124110 · Diagnostic systems
  • 33124120 · Diagnostic ultrasound devices
  • 33124130 · Diagnostic supplies
  • 33124200 · Radiodiagnostic devices
  • 33124210 · Radiodiagnostic supplies
  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33141210 · Balloon catheters
  • 33141220 · Cannulae
  • 33141230 · Dilator
  • 33141240 · Catheter accessories
  • 33141310 · Syringes
  • 33141320 · Medical needles
  • 33141322 · Arterial needles
  • 33141323 · Biopsy needles
  • 33141324 · Dialysis needles
  • 33141325 · Fistula needles
  • 33141326 · Radiology procedural needles
  • 33141327 · Vented needles
  • 33182000 · Cardiac support devices
  • 33182230 · Ventricle
  • 33184500 · Coronary endoprostheses
  • 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
  • 85121231 · Cardiology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

86 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to INTERVENTIONAL CARDIOLOGY, INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY AND INTERVENTIONAL NEURORADIOLOGY, CARDIAC RHYTHM MANAGEMENT AND ELECTROPHYSIOLOGY.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to INTERVENTIONAL CARDIOLOGY, INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY AND INTERVENTIONAL NEURORADIOLOGY, CARDIAC RHYTHM MANAGEMENT AND ELECTROPHYSIOLOGY, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,578
    £125.8bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.