Framework for The Provision of Adaptations for Disabled People and Home Repairs for Vulnerable People
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,800,000
- Topic
- Access ramps
- Published
- 21 November 2022
- Submission
- 9 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Multiple suppliers are required to join a framework comprising of 5 Lots (Lot 1 Major Works, Lot 2 & Lot 3 Minor & Visual Impairment works, Lot 4 List of builders capable of delivering extensions, and Lot 5 general builders with a range of abilities). Suppliers will be required to carry out adaptations to residential properties, owner-occupiers, private tenants and social tenants, who reside in Tameside, and carry out construction related works to properties requiring adaptation changes to assist occupants to maintain a degree of independence when disability limits daily activity. All works are funded using financial assistance allocated to the Council on a yearly basis. Suppliers joining the framework will be required to deliver works to carry out a variety of adaptations to properties of all tenure and to remove instances of disrepair in privately owned properties which include, • wet room/ wet floor bathrooms/ external ramps and level threshold doors/ general building work/ lighting for visual impairment/ automatic door opening systems, not an exhaustive list. • Single story extensions to provide bedroom or bathroom or both, and garage conversions (to provide same). • Repairs to residential properties to remove health and safety issues (brickwork/ roof repairs/ soffits, fascias and gutters, doors and windows, electrical rewires/ plumbing/ security and general building works - not an exhaustive list) All works listed are provided to owner occupied and tenanted residential properties within Tameside where the occupant may be disabled, vulnerable and/or elderly. Additional information: A full set of tender documents are available via the Chest portal at https://www.the-chest.org.uk, contract reference DN635798. Any questions should be raised on the portal using the question & answer facility. Please do not contact the buyer directly for information.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 January 2023
About the buyer
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34953000 · Access ramps
- 45262800 · Building extension work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for The Provision of Adaptations for Disabled People and Home Repairs for Vulnerable People.
Related topics
Topics related to Framework for The Provision of Adaptations for Disabled People and Home Repairs for Vulnerable People, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
