Digital Design Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 4
- Published
- 22 November 2022
- Submission
- 16 November 2016
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The BBC is conducting a competitive procurement to appoint providers to a framework for the provision of Digital Design supplies/services in accordance with the Restricted Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This is a two stage procedure comprising this Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (“PQQ”) which will be used to shortlist potential providers and the Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) which will be used to evaluate tenders submitted by the shortlisted providers. This PQQ sets out the information which is required by the BBC in order to assess the suitability of candidates who complete a PQQ (“Applicants”) in terms of their financial standing, technical/professional ability/capacity, experience etc. to meet the BBC’s requirements. At the conclusion of the PQQ stage, the intention is to arrive at a shortlist of at least 15 qualified potential providers who will be invited to respond to the ITT. Further information on the selection process is at Appendix D - Evaluation Methodology, of the Procurement PQQ Documentation. The preferred suppliers will provide user experience and digital design services and deliverables in relation to the BBC’s products and services. These will be predominantly, but not exclusively, digital, product or broadcast based. It is anticipated that projects may include, but are not limited to: (a) redesigning part, parts of, or all of an existing online product or service; (b) designing a new product or service; (c) contributing to the BBC’s UX&D strategy; (d) contributing to the BBC’s Global Experience Language (www.bbc.co.uk/gel). Successful applicants will be designing for a variety of digital experiences, it is anticipated that this will include, but is not limited to: (a) Web; (b) Mobile/tablet applications; (c) Broadcast or Interactive TV (d) Games; (e) Internally facing tools; (f) Emerging technologies (for example Virtual Reality). The requirement is to be procured by means of a Framework Agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date16 November 2016
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Digital Design Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 574£110.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
