Awarded contract

Afghan Refugee Resettlement Schemes: Provision of orientation, accommodation and support services for Year 1

Details

Supplier(s)
Refugee Action
Value
GBP 1,377,696
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
22 November 2022

Tender description

The Council wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Orientation, Accommodation and Support Services for the first 12 months following arrival, for 190 Afghan refugees arriving under the combined Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme and Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy. This scheme has been agreed between the Council and the Government.The scheme requirements include the following:• Provision of accommodation and follow on welfare and tenancy support• Health care – including access to Primary and Secondary care including mental health services• Education and English language learning for both adults and children• Access to Social care • Employment and training• Wellbeing care – health and safety information, emergency contacts clothing, food including integration into local communities• General orientation – Promoting independence• Community integrationThe contract will last for 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract). Lot 1: For the provision of Orientation, Accommodation and Support Services for the first 12 months following arrival, for 190 Afghan refugees arriving under the combined Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS) and Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP). This scheme has been agreed between the Council and the Government.The Scheme requirements include the following:• Provision of accommodation and follow on welfare and tenancy support• Health care – including access to Primary and Secondary care including mental health services• Education and English language learning for both adults and children• Access to Social care • Employment and training• Wellbeing care – health and safety information, emergency contacts clothing, food including integration into local communities• General orientation – Promoting independence• Community integrationThe Contract will last for 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with an option to extend for a further 12 months subject to funding availability and service capacity.The contract will be awarded to a single provider.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published22 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

266 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Afghan Refugee Resettlement Schemes: Provision of orientation, accommodation and support services for Year 1.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Afghan Refugee Resettlement Schemes: Provision of orientation, accommodation and support services for Year 1, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.