UKRI-2104 STFC Air-Conditioning Maintenance, Reactive, Remedial and Project Installations
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,130,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- Published
- 14 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The aim of this procurement is to contract with a Supplier to complete all Planned, Preventative Maintenance (PPM), reactive and remedial works pertaining to Air Conditioning across STFC Estates. This contract is for 2 years, with two optional extensions of one year starting from approximately mid October 2022. We are looking to contract with a specialist an Air Conditioning maintenance supplier who has the technical capability to deliver all aspects of these services stated in the tender documentation. Please refer to the tender documentation held within the eSourcing portal for the full requirement and procurement process; https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A3Q2X7D74J Lot 1: UKRI, Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is a public body of the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS). This contract will cover all industrial Air Conditioning maintenance, reactive and remedial works at these STFC sites; a. The Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in Oxfordshire (RAL). b. The STFC Chilbolton Observatory in Hampshire. c. The Cosener’s House, in Abingdon. It should be noted that the Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) is the only service that is guaranteed through this contract. This accounts for an estimated £120,000.00 GPB ex VAT per year and is included in the values stated in the ITT. All other services stated in the specification shall be utilised as and when required and are not guaranteed. Please refer to the tender documentation held within the eSourcing portal for full details of the requirement. UKRI STFC will be holding a site tour for this requirement. It is strongly recommended that potential suppliers attend the site tour at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL) in order to gain complete clarity of the requirements and environment you would be working in. Site tours will be held on 26 July 2022 at 14:00hrs BST and 27 July 2022 at 14:00hrs BST and will last no more than 2 hours. Suppliers need only attend one of these tours. Two attendees from each supplier organisation are permitted to attend a site tour at RAL. To book on to the site tour, please submit the names, email addresses and vehicle registration numbers of those attending via the message function on the Delta eSourcing Portal, along with the date you wish to attend. Please confirm your attendance no later than 22 July 2022 at 14:00hrs BST.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 November 2022
- Completed: Award published14 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UKRI-2104 STFC Air-Conditioning Maintenance, Reactive, Remedial and Project Installations.
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to UKRI-2104 STFC Air-Conditioning Maintenance, Reactive, Remedial and Project Installations, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
