Awarded contract

Supply of Water Meters and AMR units

Details

Value
GBP 10,170,000
Topic
Water meters
Published
16 November 2022

Tender description

The purpose of this Framework Agreement is for the supply of of Water Meters and AMR units to Yorkshire Water Services. This is for the maintenance of meter reading efficiency in areas not chosen for smart meter deployment. The tender was split into 2 lots: Lot 1 - Supply of water meters and AMRs Lot 2 - Supply of replacement AMR units only The anticipated spend is estimated to be up to £10,170,000 for a 5 year contract term across both lots. Lot 1: Supply of water meters and AMRs The purpose of this Framework Agreement is for the supply of of Water Meters and AMR units to Yorkshire Water Services. Lot 1 involves the supply of water meters and AMRs and anticipated spend is estimated to be up to £7,420,000 for a 5 year contract term. Lot 2: Supply of Replacement AMR units only The purpose of this Framework Agreement is for the supply of of Water Meters and AMR units to Yorkshire Water Services. Lot 2 involves the supply of replacement AMRs and anticipated spend is estimated to be up to £2,750,000 for a 5 year contract term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published16 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Yorkshire Water Services Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38421100 · Water meters

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Water Meters and AMR units.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.