Closed tender

Service and Maintenance of Roller Shutter Doors

Details

Value
GBP 135,000
Topic
Doors
Published
18 November 2022
Submission
19 December 2022

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of the service and maintenance of roller shutter doors. Swindon Borough Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to provide responsive and scheduled bi-annual maintenance of its Roller Shutter doors. The Council expects the contractor to repair any faulty roller shutter doors as and when required, with an all-inclusive service. This all-inclusive service should include all call out, fault investigation, repairs, labour and materials, travel and related costs during the duration of the contract. It should be noted that the contract shall comprise of the inspection, ongoing maintenance and repair of roller shutter doors, both planned servicing and also remedial works are within the scope of this contract. This may require 24 hours, 7 days a week (including weekend and Bank Holidays) working. The initial contract term will be for 12 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (2 periods of 12 months) for a potential total contract term of 3 years as stated in the RFQ documents. Estimated contract spend is between £40,000 and £45,000 across the initial 1 year contract term and between £120,000 and £135,000 across the potential total 3 year contract term. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the RFQ documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com RFQ clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 12th December 2022, 15:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. RFQ Responses are required to be submitted no later than 19th December 2022 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN: DN643723 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the RFQ documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the RFQ documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 December 2022

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44221200 · Doors
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

94 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Service and Maintenance of Roller Shutter Doors.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Service and Maintenance of Roller Shutter Doors, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.