Expired contract

RBGKEW1084 - Venue Hire & Commercial Filming Security Services

Details

Value
GBP 12,500,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Security services
Published
16 November 2022

Tender description

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew is looking for a supplier to provide security services at the majority of its Venue Hire Events and Commercial Media Shoots. The majority of the events broadly fall into the extended 'wedding season' of April to October, during which time there are frequently multiple events taking place on the same day. Events often take place on Friday, Saturdays and Sundays, but can occur any day of the week including Bank Holidays. Along with Kew's Venue Hire events there is also the opportunity to provide services for our Foundation Events department. They require Event security staff to support with a variety of member and donor events including official visits to the Gardens they host across the year. These services will be required on an ad hoc basis and are not always hosted within our venue portfolio. To apply follow these steps - Go to https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html - Click on 'view Current Opportunities' - Scroll the list to locate 'RBGKEW1084 - Venue Hire & Commercial Filming Security Services' - Click on the title - Follow the instructions to register and obtain the tender documents

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 March 2023
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2026

About the buyer

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79710000 · Security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RBGKEW1084 - Venue Hire & Commercial Filming Security Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.