Awarded contract

PS/22/94 A719 Burton Cycleway, Dunure Road Underpass Construction

Details

Value
GBP 776,040
Topic
Construction work
Published
16 November 2022

Tender description

East Ayrshire Council (Ayrshire Roads Alliance) is currently inviting tenders from suitably qualified companies to work in close co-operation with the Council and adopt a positive and flexible approach in delivering the construction of a precast concrete box underpass to carry the Alloway to Burton cycleway below the A719. The works comprise installing a new underpass on the line of the old Maidens and Dunure light Railway beneath the A719 Dunure Road and between the abutments of the old railway bridge. The works will comprise fabrication, delivery and installation of precast concrete box underpass. Wing walls will be constructed in-situ and will form the interface with the precast box units as shown in the Contract Drawings. The contractor will be required to locate, support and protect the BT cable ducts during the works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published16 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45221240 · Construction work for tunnels
  • 45221243 · Pedestrian tunnel construction work
  • 45223000 · Structures construction work
  • 45223500 · Reinforced-concrete structures
  • 45233162 · Cycle path construction work
  • 45262310 · Reinforced-concrete work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

142 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS/22/94 A719 Burton Cycleway, Dunure Road Underpass Construction.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PS/22/94 A719 Burton Cycleway, Dunure Road Underpass Construction, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.