Awarded contract

Provision of a Route Optimisation & In-Cab Technology Solution 2022-25

Details

Value
GBP 69,083
Topic
Software supply services
Published
14 November 2022

Tender description

Waste services collect refuse from 156,000 households over 7 days per week, the route optimisation software creates optimised routes, to improve fuel efficiencies and streamline collections, there are over 200 operated per week. In-cab technology software allows us to digitally deploy these routes to vehicles to track route completion and record feedback from crew on e.g. why bin not serviced. The Route Optimisation and In-Cab Technology System is an essential platform which holds detailed information management, ensuring the ability to provide accurate, detailed operational information contributing to the efficient running of the service. Waste services collect refuse from 156,000 households over 7 days per week, the route optimisation software creates optimised routes, to improve fuel efficiencies and streamline collections, there are over 200 operated per week. In-cab technology software allows us to digitally deploy these routes to vehicles to track route completion and record feedback from crew on e.g. why bin not serviced. The Route Optimisation and In-Cab Technology System is an essential platform which holds detailed information covering all aspects of route management, ensuring the ability to provide accurate, detailed operational information contributing to the efficient running of the service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72268000 · Software supply services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.