Awarded contract

Fire and Intruder Alarms & Fire Protection Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 600,000,000
Topic
Emergency lighting equipment
Published
18 November 2022

Tender description

Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM) is a not for profit consortium which establishes and manages a range of framework and DPS agreements. Our membership has now grown to 285 public sector organisations including housing associations and ALMO's, Local Authorities, NHS trusts, Education Providers, Blue Light Services, Government Agencies and Charities. EEM have also established a formal collaboration with 3 like minded procurement consortia - Westworks, South East Consortium and Advantage South West. The membership list for these three consortia may be obtained from the following website addresses: www.westworks.org.uk (https://www.westworks.org.uk) www.southeastconsortium.org.uk (https://www.southeastconsortium.org.uk) www.advantagesouthwest.co.uk (https://www.advantagesouthwest.co.uk) EEM have conducted this tender exercise to create a Fire & Intruder Alarms, and Fire Protection Equipment Framework to replace the existing framework. The framework has been split into geographical lots: • Lot 1 - Midlands • Lot 2 - Greater London • Lot 3 - National Coverage Lot 1: Midlands Lot 1 has been created to support Members located in the Midlands meet legal obligations to ensure compliance in meeting current legislation and guidance for fire safety system installations and maintenance. The framework will provide EEM Members with a route to procure the works listed below and maintenance will include planned and reactive maintenance. • Fire Alarm Systems Service and Maintenance (Conventional, Addressable, Analogue Addressable and Wireless). • Fire Alarm Systems Upgrades and New System Installations (Conventional, Addressable, Analogue Addressable and Wireless). • Detection Devices (Smoke, Flame, Heat, Carbon Monoxide, Multi-Sensor and Manual Call Points). • Output Devices (Warning System/Bell Relays, Door Holder Relays, Auxillary Relays, Loop Sounders) • Intruder Alarm System Installations, Upgrades, Maintenance and Repairs. • Sprinkler, Misting and Suppression Systems Retrofitting Works, New Installations, Maintenance and Repairs. • Aspirating System Installations, Upgrades, Maintenance and Repairs. • Fire Protection Equipment Supply, Maintenance, and Refill o Fire Extinguishers o Fire Hydrants o Fire Dampers o Fire Shutters o Fire Blankets o Fire Evacuation Chairs o Hose Reels, Inlets, Valves and Nozzles Lot 2: London Lot 2 has been created to support Members located in Greater London meet legal obligations to ensure compliance in meeting current legislation and guidance for fire safety system installations and maintenance. The framework will provide EEM Members with a route to procure the works listed below and maintenance will include planned and reactive maintenance. • Fire Alarm Systems Service and Maintenance (Conventional, Addressable, Analogue Addressable and Wireless). • Fire Alarm Systems Upgrades and New System Installations (Conventional, Addressable, Analogue Addressable and Wireless). • Detection Devices (Smoke, Flame, Heat, Carbon Monoxide, Multi-Sensor and Manual Call Points). • Output Devices (Warning System/Bell Relays, Door Holder Relays, Auxiliary Relays, Loop Sounders). • Intruder Alarm System Installations, Upgrades, Maintenance and Repairs. • Sprinkler, Misting and Suppression Systems Retrofitting Works, New Installations, Maintenance and Repairs.. • Aspirating System Installations, Upgrades, Maintenance and Repairs. • Fire Protection Equipment Supply, Maintenance, and Refill o Fire Extinguishers o Fire Hydrants o Fire Dampers o Fire Shutters o Fire Blankets o Fire Evacuation Chairs o Hose Reels, Inlets, Valves and Nozzles o Safety Signs • Dry and Wet Riser Systems, Maintenance, Repairs and System Upgrades. • Automatic Opening Vents (AOVs) Maintenance, Repairs and System Upgrades. • Fire Door Inspection Services Lot 3: National Coverage Lot 3 has been created to support Members located throughout England and Wales meet legal obligations to ensure compliance in meeting current legislation and guidance for fire safety system installations and maintenance. The framework will provide EEM Members with a route to procure the works listed below and maintenance will include planned and reactive maintenance. • Fire Alarm Systems Service and Maintenance (Conventional, Addressable, Analogue Addressable and Wireless). • Fire Alarm Systems Upgrades and New System Installations (Conventional, Addressable, Analogue Addressable and Wireless). • Detection Devices (Smoke, Flame, Heat, Carbon Monoxide, Multi-Sensor and Manual Call Points). • Output Devices (Warning System/Bell Relays, Door Holder Relays, Auxiliary Relays, Loop Sounders). • Intruder Alarm System Installations, Upgrades, Maintenance and Repairs. • Sprinkler, Misting and Suppression Systems Retrofitting Works, New Installations, Maintenance and Repairs. • Aspirating System Installations, Upgrades, Maintenance and Repairs. • Fire Protection Equipment Supply, Maintenance, and Refill o Fire Extinguishers o Fire Hydrants o Fire Dampers o Fire Shutters o Fire Blankets o Fire Evacuation Chairs o Hose Reels, Inlets, Valves and Nozzles o Safety Signs • Dry and Wet Riser Systems, Maintenance, Repairs and System Upgrades.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published18 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31518200 · Emergency lighting equipment
  • 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
  • 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
  • 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
  • 31625300 · Burglar-alarm systems
  • 35111000 · Firefighting equipment
  • 39525400 · Fire blankets
  • 44115500 · Sprinkler systems
  • 44221220 · Fire doors
  • 44482100 · Fire hoses
  • 44482200 · Fire hydrants
  • 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
  • 45312200 · Burglar-alarm system installation work
  • 45343100 · Fireproofing work
  • 45343200 · Firefighting equipment installation work
  • 45343210 · CO2 fire-extinguishing equipment installation work
  • 45343220 · Fire-extinguishers installation work
  • 45343230 · Sprinkler systems installation work
  • 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
  • 75251110 · Fire-prevention services
  • 79711000 · Alarm-monitoring services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

89 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fire and Intruder Alarms & Fire Protection Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Fire and Intruder Alarms & Fire Protection Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.