Closed tender

Engineering (Structural and Civil) Led Consultancy Services for the Construction of 37 No. Housing Units and associated Siteworks at Ballybeg, Dingle, Co. Kerry

Details

Value
EUR 300,000
Topic
Architectural, engineering and planning services
Published
17 November 2022
Submission
1 July 2022
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

Invitation to Tender for the provision Engineering (Structural and Civil) Led Consultancy Services including Lead Consultant Engineer (Structural and Civil), Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, Quantity Surveyor and Project Supervisor Design Process (PSDP) for a Housing Development comprising of 37 No. housing units and all associated siteworks at Ballybeg, Dingle, Co. Kerry. The services shall comprise services stages (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v). Lot 1: Invitation to Tender for the provision Engineering (Structural and Civil) Led Consultancy Services including Lead Consultant Engineer (Structural and Civil), Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, Quantity Surveyor and Project Supervisor Design Process (PSDP) for a Housing Development comprising of 37 No. housing units and all associated siteworks at Ballybeg, Dingle, Co. Kerry. The services shall comprise services stages (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v). To meet the specific services requirements associated with this tender call, Kerry County Council require the consultancy services of Engineer (Structural & Civil) as Lead Consultant Principal Service Provider only with other disciplines included as making up the specialist skills required as sub-consultants. Submissions will not be accepted from disciplines other than Engineer (Structural & Civil) as Lead acting in their capacity as the main tender applicant who will be the Principal Service Provider. If a tender application is not submitted in the format stated above no further consideration will be given and the application will be excluded from the tender process on the basis of non-compliance in accordance with Capital Works Management Framework documentation on the Procurement Process for Consultancy Services. Architectural Services, Employers Representative Services and Design and Assigned Certifier Services will be provided directly by Kerry County Council. The KCC Project Architect will be the Lead for this Project. The Engineering Led consultancy services being procured will be part of the Design Team for Stages (ii), (iii), (iv) & (v) of the housing scheme. The lead Engineer will be the Principal service provider associated with the consultancy services having responsibility for their sub-consultants. Tenders must be submitted via the electronic post-box available through this contract notice. Only tenders submitted to the electronic post-box will be accepted. Lot 1: Invitation to Tender for the provision Engineering (Structural and Civil) Led Consultancy Services including Lead Consultant Engineer (Structural and Civil), Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, Quantity Surveyor and Project Supervisor Design Process (PSDP) for a Housing Development comprising of 37 No. housing units and all associated siteworks at Ballybeg, Dingle, Co. Kerry. The services shall comprise services stages (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v). To meet the specific services requirements associated with this tender call, Kerry County Council require the consultancy services of Engineer (Structural & Civil) as Lead Consultant Principal Service Provider only with other disciplines included as making up the specialist skills required as sub-consultants. Submissions will not be accepted from disciplines other than Engineer (Structural & Civil) as Lead acting in their capacity as the main tender applicant who will be the Principal Service Provider. If a tender application is not submitted in the format stated above no further consideration will be given and the application will be excluded from the tender process on the basis of non-compliance in accordance with Capital Works Management Framework documentation on the Procurement Process for Consultancy Services. Architectural Services, Employers Representative Services and Design and Assigned Certifier Services will be provided directly by Kerry County Council. The KCC Project Architect will be the Lead for this Project. The Engineering Led consultancy services being procured will be part of the Design Team for Stages (ii), (iii), (iv) & (v) of the housing scheme. The lead Engineer will be the Principal service provider associated with the consultancy services having responsibility for their sub-consultants. Tenders must be submitted via the electronic post-box available through this contract notice. Only tenders submitted to the electronic post-box will be accepted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date1 July 2022
  2. Completed: Tender published17 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kerry County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71247000 · Supervision of building work
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings
  • 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
  • 71317200 · Health and safety services
  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
  • 71321100 · Construction economics services
  • 71321200 · Heating-system design services
  • 71321300 · Plumbing consultancy services
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
  • 71333000 · Mechanical engineering services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
  • 71420000 · Landscape architectural services
  • 71520000 · Construction supervision services
  • 71521000 · Construction-site supervision services
  • 79132000 · Certification services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

83 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Engineering (Structural and Civil) Led Consultancy Services for the Construction of 37 No. Housing Units and associated Siteworks at Ballybeg, Dingle, Co. Kerry.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Engineering (Structural and Civil) Led Consultancy Services for the Construction of 37 No. Housing Units and associated Siteworks at Ballybeg, Dingle, Co. Kerry, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,806
    £336.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.