AI Fact-checking chatbot
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,500
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 15 November 2022
- Submission
- 23 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Summary WFD is looking for a service provider to develop AI fact-checking chatbot that supports debunking disinformation, therefore addressing the impact of information operations. Overview Westminster Foundation for Democracy ("WFD") is the UK public body dedicated to supporting democracy around the world. Operating internationally, WFD works with parliaments, political parties, and civil society groups as well as on elections to help make political systems fairer, more inclusive and more accountable. We are a problem-solving, practitioner-led organisation that offers: • Specialist analysis, research, and advice to inform policy makers on a range of democratic governance issues; • High quality and impactful programmes that directly support the full spectrum of institutions in political systems to develop inclusive political processes, more accountable political systems, protection of rights and freedoms, and more pluralistic societies; and • International elections observation on behalf of the UK. Aim of this Invitation to Tender WFD is issuing this Invitation to Tender ("ITT") to a range of potential suppliers of goods and/or services and would welcome a bid from your organisation. In order to strengthen the democratic resilience, there is an urgent need to address the impact that information operations and disinformation have on democratic society and its electoral integrity. The authoritarian information tactics used across regions share similarities and aim to inhibit people's right to form independent opinions that are free of manipulative interference, as well as to make free choices during elections. WFD therefore seeks to strengthen partnerships among stakeholders to facilitate knowledge exchanges about these information operation tactics, to enhance best practices countering electoral disinformation, and to build capacities in order to strengthen democratic actors' abilities to investigate information and counter them effectively. For full details of how to apply, please see the attached tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 November 2022
About the buyer
THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AI Fact-checking chatbot.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to AI Fact-checking chatbot, ranked by notice volume.
- 296£8.4bn
- 360£9.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
